English (Air Defence; Naval Forces)
sea-based air defence [correct, officially approved]; SBAD [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The maritime component contribution to defensive counter-air operations.
OBS: sea-based air defence; SBAD : designations and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel and the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Défense aérienne; Forces navales)
défense aérienne de la composante maritime [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; SBAD [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Contribution de la composante maritime aux opérations défensives contre le potentiel aérien.
OBS: défense aérienne de la composante maritime; SBAD : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre et par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.