English (Tectonics)
rifting stage [correct, see observation]; stage of rifting [correct]
CONT: The second stage of rifting at about 95 Ma, just prior to sea-floor spreading, had fault trends between east-southeast and southeast.
OBS: rifting stage: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
stade de rifting [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; stade de distension [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] c'est suite au stade de rifting, suivi du processus d'océanisation qui s'est déroulé au Miocène moyen, entre 21 et 15 Ma que la Corse et la Sardaigne ont acquis leur statut insulaire.
CONT: Le développement du bassin Gaissa durant le Riphéen supérieur fut suivi peu temps après, au Sinien inférieur, par un stade de distension de l'océan Iapetus.
OBS: stade de rifting; stade de distension : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.