English (Sea Operations (Military); Military (General))
command examinations
OBS: Qualifying examinations which are a prerequisite before an officer can take command of a sea-going ship.
OBS: command examinations: term used by the Department of National Defence.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire); Militaire (Généralités))
examens de commandement [masculine noun]
OBS: Examens de qualification qui constituent la condition préalable avant qu'un officier puisse prendre le commandement d'un navire de haute mer.
OBS: examens de commandement : terme en usage au ministère de la Défense Nationale.