English (Shipbuilding; Ship and Boat Parts)
suitcase locker [correct]
DEF: Furniture which contains the individual suitcase for the sea-going clothes of submariners.
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales; Parties des bateaux)
caisson à valises [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Meuble permettant le rangement des valises individuelles contenant les effets de mer de chaque sous-marinier.
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.