English (Glaciology)
old ice [correct]
DEF: ... sea-ice which has survived at least one summer's melt.
OBS: The surface of old ice is generally smoother than first-year ice. Old ice may be subdivided into second-year ice and multi-year ice.
French (Glaciologie)
vieille glace [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] glace de mer qui a survécu à la fonte d'au moins un été.
OBS: La surface de la vieille glace est généralement plus lisse que celle de la glace de première année. On distingue la glace de deuxième année et la glace de plusieurs années.