English (Types of Ships and Boats; Special Water Transport)
water boat [correct]
DEF: A small, self-propelled tank boat used in harbors for supplying fresh water to seagoing vessels.
CONT: Water boats ... are ships especially constructed and equipped to receive and provide water for both potable and non-potable water systems on board ships when direct shore delivery is not practicable. These boats have water tanks, water hoses and fittings, pumps and independent pipe systems to provide potable water to onboard systems.
French (Types de bateaux; Transports par bateaux spéciaux)
citerne flottante [correct, feminine noun]; citerne [correct, feminine noun]; bateau à eau [masculine noun]
DEF: Petit navire servant à apporter l'eau douce aux navires en rade.