English (River and Sea Navigation; Law of the Sea)
ship canal [correct]; sea canal [correct]; inter-oceanic canal [correct]; interoceanic canal [correct]; sea-connecting canal [correct]; international canal [correct]; channel [noun]
DEF: ship canal, sea canal : An artificial waterway of more or less uniform dimensions, suitable for seagoing vessels. Canal connected with sea and of such size that seagoing vessels can safely navigate it.(BTLUX 79)
CONT: The rules governing international rivers and straits are also applicable to international canals, which are man-made waterways forming an international passageway ...
OBS: There are only three such inter-oceanic or sea-connecting canals which present a distinctly international legal character, namely, those of Suez, Panama and Kiel.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime; Droit de la mer)
canal interocéanique [correct, masculine noun]; canal inter-océanique [correct, masculine noun]; canal maritime [correct, masculine noun]; canal international [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Voie navigable artificielle qui met en communication deux mers ou deux océans à travers un territoire.
OBS: Exemples : canal de Suez (Méditerranée - mer Rouge); canal de Corinthe (golfe de Corinthe - mer Égée); canal de Kiel (mer du Nord - Baltique); canal de Panama (Atlantique - Pacifique).
Spanish (Navegación fluvial y marítima; Derecho del mar)
canal marítimo [masculine noun]