English (Naval Forces; Special-Language Phraseology)
seagoing skill [correct]
CONT: Formerly crewed by the Naval Reserve, the MCDVs [Maritime Coastal Defence Vessels] are now, through necessity, no longer solely a Reserve task, with the greatest challenge to crewing MCDVs being the production of seagoing skills at higher rank levels.
OBS: seagoing skill : term usually used in the plural.
French (Forces navales; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
compétence pour servir en mer [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la plus grande difficulté, lorsqu'il s'agit de fournir des membres d'équipage aux NDC [navires de défense côtière], consiste à produire des réservistes titulaires d'un grade supérieur possédant les compétences pour servir en mer.
OBS: compétence pour servir en mer : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.