English (General Vocabulary)
seagull manager [correct]
DEF: A manager who only interacts with employees to criticize their work or when a problem arises.
CONT: The president is acting like a seagull, swooping in, making a lot of noise and flying out. When operating in this mode, executives focus on finding people to criticize but never balance their efforts with finding an equal number of employees to praise. Counteract this tendency by spending time trying to catch employees in the act of doing something right, and praise them accordingly. This will improve morale for all your workers. If you focus only on being a seagull manager, your employees will cringe at the sight of you, will do only the minimum effort to get by and will tell all their friends to avoid your business.
French (Vocabulaire général)
gestionnaire mouette [proposal, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Gestionnaire qui intéragit avec ses employés seulement pour critiquer leur travail ou lorsque survient un problème.