English (Ecosystems)
hotbed of evolution [correct]
CONT: Perhaps spurred by amplified global warming and cooling in the ancient Arctic, the freshwater, amphibious seal is an example of the region as a hotbed of evolution, researchers say.
French (Écosystèmes)
foyer d'évolution [correct, masculine noun]