English (Road Construction)
strip seal joint [correct, noun]
DEF: A watertight joint that uses a strip of flexible material capable of horizontal and vertical movements to seal joints in bridges and other structures.
French (Construction des voies de circulation)
joint à garniture enclenchée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Joint étanche utilisant une bande de matériau malléable qui accommode les mouvements de grande ampleur afin de combler l'espace entre deux sections de route, de pont ou d'une autre infrastructure.