English (Farm Equipment; Beekeeping)
propolis trap [correct]
CONT: Similar in appearance to a queen excluder, a propolis trap has slightly smaller spaces, which bees cannot fit through. … Because the bees see sunlight and feel a draft, but cannot fit through the space themselves, they will seal the openings with propolis.
French (Matériel agricole; Élevage des abeilles)
trappe à propolis [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les apiculteurs ont […] mis au point [des] trappes à propolis : les abeilles n'aimant pas les trous, elles vont les combler avec la propolis et il ne restera plus qu'à racler ces grilles.