English (Road Construction; Road Maintenance; Waterproofing (Construction))
asphalt sealing coat [correct]; asphalt seal coat [correct]; sealing coat [correct]; seal coat [correct]
DEF: A thin asphalt surface treatment used to waterproof and improve the texture of an asphalt wearing surface.
OBS: Depending on the purpose, seal coats may or may not be covered with an aggregate. The main types of seal coats are aggregate seals, fog seals, emulsion slurry seals, and sand seals.
OBS: seal coat : designation proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Construction des voies de circulation; Entretien des routes; Étanchéité (Construction))
couche de scellement au bitume [correct, feminine noun]; couche de scellement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: couche de scellement : désignation proposée par l'Association mondiale de la route.
OBS: couche de scellement : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Construcción de carreteras; Mantenimiento de carreteras; Impermeabilización (Construcción))
capa final de asfalto [correct, feminine noun]