English (Games and Toys (General); Indigenous Arts and Culture)
ookpik [correct, noun]
DEF: A toy owl, measuring about 12. 5 centimetres tall, and handcrafted from real or synthetic seal furs and hide.
CONT: Ookpik, which means "snowy owl" or "Arctic owl" in Inuktitut, is the name of one of the most popular of Inuit handicrafts, a souvenir sealskin owl with a large head and big eyes.
French (Jeux et jouets (Généralités); Arts et culture autochtones)
ookpik [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jouet artisanal inuit en forme de hibou fabriqué à l'aide de fourrure et de peau de phoque.
CONT: Ookpik, mot signifiant «hibou des neiges» ou «hibou arctique» en langue inuktitut, fait référence à l'un des objets artisanaux inuits les mieux connus : un hibou fait de peau de phoque, avec une grosse tête et de grands yeux.