English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law))
covenant [correct, noun]
OBS: An agreement, convention, or promise of two or more parties, by deed of writing, signed, and delivered, by which either of the parties pledges himself to the other that something is either done, or shall be done, or shall not be done, or stipulates for the truth of certain facts. At common law, such agreements were required to be under seal. The term is currently used primarily with respect to promises in conveyances or other instruments relating to real estate.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des contrats (common law))
covenant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Déclaration solennelle, sous forme d'engagement ou d'assertion, contenue dans un acte formaliste.
OBS: covenant : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).