English (Oil Drilling; Oil Production)
annulus fluid [correct]
CONT: Once the wells are shut in, annular pressures rise as the annulus fluid is warmed by the native formation fluid, creating an increased pressure differential on the downhole components and increasing the seal pot volume and potentially creating high-pressure situations in the annulus.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Production pétrolière)
fluide annulaire [correct, masculine noun]