English (Motors (Machinery))
balance system; balancing system
CONT: The oil in the motor is pressurized by a spring loaded diaphragm assembly which keeps the oil around the bearings, rotor and rotary seal. Since the balance system puts the same pressure inside the motor as the outside well pressure, the rotary seal, "O" rings and stator winding work under a very low differential pressure.
French (Moteurs mécaniques)
système de compensation [masculine noun]; compensation pressostatique [feminine noun]
CONT: L'huile du moteur est maintenue sous pression par un diaphragme à ressort qui assure la lubrification constante des roulements, du rotor et du grain mobile de la garniture mécanique. Comme la pression à l'intérieur du moteur est égale, grâce au système de compensation, à celle exercée par l'eau du puits, le grain mobile, les joints toriques et les enroulements du stator sont soumis à une différence de pression négligeable.