English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
open gap type-seal
OBS: The efficiency of an open gap-type seal is, to a high degree, dependent on the presence of grease in the gap. The grease forms a more or less solid mass in combination with foreign matter and becomes self-sealing. This prevents further penetration of impurities towards the bearing.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
dispositif d'étanchéité par passage étroit
OBS: L'efficacité d'un dispositif d'étanchéité par passage étroit dépend essentiellement de la présence de graisse dans ce passage. La graisse forme avec les impuretés une masse plus ou moins solide qui obture d'elle-même le passage. Les corps étrangers ne peuvent donc plus pénétrer dans le roulement.