English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
shaft sleeve [correct]
DEF: A cylindrical piece of metal used to protect a shaft where it passes through the stuffing box, mechanical seal, etc.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
manchon [correct]
DEF: Toute espèce de cylindre destiné à servir d'enveloppe.