English (International Law; Citizenship and Immigration; Notarial Practice (civil law); Official Documents)
legalization [correct]
CONT: [The] process that Canadians must go through to obtain legalization of documents varies by the country for which the legalization is required, and by the institution making the request. Typically, a chain of authentication is required, starting with a Canadian notarial certification and culminating in the seal of a consular official of the country in which the documents are to be used.
French (Droit international; Citoyenneté et immigration; Notariat (droit civil); Documents officiels)
légalisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Pour] les Canadiens et Canadiennes, les formalités de légalisation des documents varient selon le pays [qui exige la légalisation des documents et l'institution qui soumet les demandes]. En règle générale, un tel processus comporte plusieurs étapes, de l’obtention d’un document notarié à l’apposition du sceau du consulat du pays où les documents doivent être utilisés.