English (Mammals)
overgang [correct]
DEF: a weaned harp seal pup during the preparatory stage of its first moult; long white hair is still firmly attached but silver-grey beater coat has begun to appear at approximately 12 days of age.
French (Mammifères)
blanchon dépassé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jeune phoque du Groenland sevré durant l'étape préparatoire à sa première mue; la longue fourrure blanche est encore fermement attachée, mais le pelage gris argenté du brasseur a commencé à pousser à environ 12 jours.