English (Chocolate and Confectionery)
wine gum [correct]; winegum [correct]
CONT: There are several ways to surface treat wine gums. We do this by polishing them with an oil/wax mixture, or by coating them with sugar, acid or salt. This final treatment is necessary to seal the surface and to prevent the wine gums from sticking together.
French (Confiserie et chocolaterie)
gomme au vin [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Vers la fin du XIXe siècle, on a découvert que du vin fermenté mélangé à un gélifiant produisait une confiserie exquise d’une texture et d’un goût exceptionnels. Ce nouveau genre de bonbon a été nommé de façon appropriée : gomme au vin.