English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
cup-type seal [correct]
DEF: A circular rubber seal with a depressed center surrounded by a raised sealing lip.
CONT: The advantage of the flapper disc seal over the cup-type seal is that the flapper-type seal won’t invert. Occasionally, the cup-style seal will invert and lodge the casing plunger in the production string, necessitating a wireline trip.
OBS: Seals in one direction only allowing fluid to bypass it in the opposite direction.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
joint-calotte [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Joint en caoutchouc, à centre creux et à lèvre circulaire élevée pour une meilleure étanchéité.
OBS: joint-calotte : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
PHR: Joint calotte de pompe, joint calotte en U.