English (Aeroindustry; Nuclear Science and Technology)
sealing disk; seal disc
CONT: The closure body shall close off the end fitting bore so that any failure of the seal disc does not result in a loss of coolant in excess of the capacity of the make-up system.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
disque d'étanchéité [correct, masculine noun]