English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
sealing face [correct]
DEF: Face upon which the injector seats to make a gas-tight seal with the engine. Commonly this face is on the nozzle retaining nut.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
face d'étanchéité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Face du porte-injecteur complet qui s'appuie sur le moteur et assure l'étanchéité de la chambre de combustion. Généralement, cette face est située sur l'écrou d'injecteur.