English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
u seal [correct]
OBS: A radial lip seal having inner and outer lips, the cross section being in the form of a "U".
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
joint en U [correct]
OBS: Joint annulaire à fond plat comportant deux lèvres, une lèvre extérieure et une lèvre intérieure parallèles à l'axe.