English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Construction Materials)
compression seal [correct]; compression joint [correct, officially approved]; compressive seal
DEF: A joint seal providing tightness exerting compressive force on the sealing material.
OBS: compression joint: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Matériaux de construction)
joint à compression [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; joint de matière comprimée [masculine noun]
CONT: Les joints dits à compression [...] permettent d'assurer l'étanchéité par compression d'une bague (au moyen d'un écrou) [...]
OBS: joint à compression : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).