English (Spacecraft)
acreage insulation [correct]; area coverage insulation
CONT: The Ceramic Leading Edges and Acreage TPS task is focusing on the development of sharp leading edges and acreage TPS with the goal of improving performance margin with highly reliable sharp ceramic leading edge systems and lower thermal conductivity acreage insulation.
OBS: This material is a hybrid metallic/ceramic insulation that provides a thermal protection system of improved durability. Samples of DurAFRSI cut in various sizes for different applications. Thinner pieces are used as a seal, while larger sections are used as an acreage TPS(i. e. thermal protection system).
French (Engins spatiaux)
isolation thermique interne [feminine noun]