English (Packaging Machinery and Equipment; Packaging in Plastic)
horizontal wrapper [correct]
CONT: A typical horizontal wrapper produces a package with a longitudinal seal on the bottom of the package, and sealed extended ends.... The four primary functions of the horizontal wrapper : A. Forming wrapping material into a tube; B. Feeding product into the wrapper; C. Making a longitudinal seal; D. Making the end seal and cutoff.
OBS: Products such as cookies, candy bars, cheese, and other rigid-type products can be packaged. The pouch is basically a pillow pouch style with a lap-or fin-longitudinal seal.
French (Machines et équipement d'emballage; Emballages en matières plastiques)
enveloppeuse tubulaire horizontale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de machine d'emballage qui enveloppe de la marchandise (petits produits alimentaires, petits objets rigides) sous sachet tubulaire provenant de laizes de film plastique.