English (Conservative Dentistry)
apical seal [correct]
CONT: It has.. been suggested that apical seal of the canal may be adversely affected by removing an excessive amount of the endodontic filling material to create a post space.
French (Dentisterie conservatrice)
joint apical [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'obturation canalaire doit être retirée jusqu'à la profondeur souhaitée pour le tenon mais en laissant un minimum de 5 mm de joint apical.