English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
flared [correct]
DEF: Type of fitting in which the connection is made with the aid of a tubing nut and a special tool which expands the end of the tubing to provide a seal against the end of the fitting which does not require any sealing compound and may be threaded male or female.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
collet mandriné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Assemblage du raccord sur un tube avec un écrou raccord serré sur l'extrémité mandrinée du tube dont la portée assure l'étanchéité. L'extrémité du raccord peut être filetée ou taraudée.