English (Petrography; Boring and Drilling (Mines))
firm breccia
CONT: The third, or production casing extends downwards through the firm breccias as deeply as may be necessary(say 1000 to 2000 ft or 300 to 600 m typically) to seal off non-productive or counter-productive fissures and to reach the productive zone of the aquifer.
OBS: breccia: A conglomerate rock composed largely of angular fragments greater than .08 inch (2 millimetres) in diameter.
French (Pétrographie; Sondage et forage miniers)
brèche ferme [feminine noun]; brèche compétente [feminine noun]
CONT: Le troisième, ou tubage de production, descend à travers les brèches fermes aussi profondément que cela s'avère nécessaire (300 à 600 m environ en général) pour obturer les fissures non productives ou préjudiciables à la production et pour atteindre la zone productive de l'aquifère.
OBS: brèche : Conglomérat de cailloux anguleux noyés dans un ciment de nature variable.