English (Property Law (common law); Law of Trusts (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
power to dispose of land [correct]
CONT: If the power of attorney confers a power to dispose of or deal with land, or a charge upon land, a copy certified as a true copy under the hand of the Registrar of the Supreme Court and the seal of the Court shall be registered in the Registry Office of the county wherein the lands are situate.
OBS: power of disposal. - An expression used in reference to the power of one other than the owner of property to dispose of it by will.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des fiducies (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
pouvoir de disposition de biens-fonds [correct, masculine noun]; pouvoir de disposition concernant des biens-fonds [masculine noun]
CONT: Si la procuration confère un pouvoir de disposition ou de négociation concernant des biens-fonds ou une charge grevant des biens-fonds, une copie certifiée conforme par le registraire de la Cour suprême et portant le sceau de cette cour doit être enregistrée au bureau de l'enregistrement du comté où sont situés les biens-fonds.