English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Lubrication Technology)
oil film seal
CONT: The oil film seal is used in sealing the shaft in high pressure applications. The seal consists of two closed clearance rings between which sealing oil is injected.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Tribologie)
dispositif de retenue d'huile [masculine noun]
OBS: oil seal : disque de retenue d'huile.
OBS: L'emploi du brouillard d'huile résout [les] problèmes de lubrification et d'obturation [...] Le brouillard dépose dans le palier un mince film d'huile.