English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
oil system [correct]
CONT: The engine oil system performs several important functions, including : lubrication of the engine's moving parts; cooling of the engine by reducing friction; removing heat from the cylinders; providing a seal between the cylinder walls and pistons; carrying away contaminants.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
circuit d'huile [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Dans ces applications, le moteur incorpore un circuit d'huile spécial permettant le vol sur le dos.
OBS: circuit d'huile : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.