English (Mammals)
southern elephant seal [correct]; elephant seal [correct]; Mirounga leonina [Latin]
DEF: A very large seal formerly abundant along many coasts of the southern hemisphere but hunted nearly to extermination for its oil and having a male that obtains a length of 20 feet and has a long inflatable proboscis.
OBS: A mammal of the family Phocidae.
French (Mammifères)
éléphant de mer austral [correct, masculine noun]; éléphant de mer [masculine noun]; Mirounga leonina [Latin]
DEF: Grand phoque des mers antarctiques, dont les mâles ont une sorte de trompe qu'ils gonflent en expirant l'air, et qui se nourrit de céphalopodes.
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Phocidae.