English (Locks (Canals))
collar [correct, noun]
CONT: The spider is a cast iron anchor plate that securely attaches the collar of the inside post to the stone wall or pier. The spider therefore anchors to the post and allows for the entire gate to open and have a watertight seal when closed.
French (Écluses)
collet de rétention [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Information obtenue auprès de Parcs Canada.