English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
inspection seal
CONT: A meter that has a ticket printer shall be so designed that a jammed ticket can be removed without breaking the inspection seals on the means of adjusting the registration.
OBS: inspection seal : Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 257.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
sceau de vérification [masculine noun]
OBS: sceau de vérification : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 257.