English (Measuring Instruments; Metrology and Units of Measure)
seal of the self-adhesive, self-locking type
CONT: Where a volumetric liquid meter, measuring tank or electronic device is marked as prescribed by section 29 or 31, the inspector shall attach a seal of the self-adhesive, self-locking or wire and lead type to such parts of the device as may be necessary in order that no adjustment, alteration or repair can be made to it without breaking or removing the seal. [Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 32]
OBS: seal of the self-adhesive, self-locking type : Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 32.
French (Appareils de mesure; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
sceau du type adhésif, à blocage automatique [masculine noun]
OBS: sceau du type adhésif, à blocage automatique : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 32.