English (Protection of Life; Fire-Fighting Apparel)
neck strap [correct]
CONT: Identify the parts and components of the Chemox canister to include : 1) the rubber "O" ring; 2) the copper seal; 3) the casing including neck [strap] ;4) the firing mechanism, protective cover complete with toggle; 5) the starting handle and 6) potassium superoxide.
CONT: Gas mask respirators accessories. ... Neck Strap. Suspend either of the two full facepiece style respirators from the neck...when not in use, with adjustable neck strap.
CONT: Willson Full Facepiece Constant Flow Airline Respirators ... models come with neck strap.
OBS: See also "quick release strap".
French (Sécurité des personnes; Tenues d'intervention (incendie))
bride de retenue [feminine noun]; courroie de cou [feminine noun]; bride de maintien au cou [feminine noun]
OBS: Ou : «de déverrouillage»... Propositions sous toutes réserves.