English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Engines (Motor Vehicles))
overall friction surface [correct]
CONT: Piston-ring height and tension have been modified to reduce overall friction surface area while maintaining a durable ring seal.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
surface de frottement totale [correct, feminine noun]