English (Soil Science)
self-mulching soil
DEF: A soil in which the surface layer becomes so well aggregated that it does not crust and seal under the impact of rain, but instead serves as a surface mulch when it dries.
French (Science du sol)
sol à mulching spontané [masculine noun]
DEF: Sol dans lequel la couche de surface devient si bien agrégée qu'il ne forme pas de croûte et ne s'obture pas sous le choc des gouttes de pluie, mais sert plutôt de paillis de surface quand il sèche.