English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
character seal [correct]
CONT: Mini-microcomputer electronic device with a keyboard designed to produce a printed tape for communication proposes between hearing/speech, deaf/blind, and motor handicapped people. Contains keyboard cover, character seal, a soft case, etc.
OBS: On a Carson communicator.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
empreinte de caractères [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les caractères sont représentés en relief sur les touches du clavier.