English (Medical Imaging)
through-the-wall unit [correct]
CONT: The dark room must be properly sealed to exclude white light. Particular attention should be paid to the door seal and the mounting of the processor if it is a through-the-wall unit.
French (Imagerie médicale)
unité communicant entre deux pièces [proposal, feminine noun]; modèle communicant entre deux pièces [proposal, feminine noun]