English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
felt washer
OBS: Felt washers(...) are mainly used with grease lubrication, e. g. in plummer blocks. They provide a simple seal suitable for peripheral speeds up to 4 m/s and temperatures of about 100 °C.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
feutre
OBS: Les feutres (...) sont couramment utilisés, surtout dans le cas d'une lubrification à la graisse. C'est une protection simple et économique, adaptée aux vitesses périphériques n'excédant pas 4 m/s et à des températures inférieures à 100 °C environ.