English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Aeroindustry)
nipped [correct]
CONT: Install retaining nuts & washers, ensuring cover is pulled up evenly & seal is not nipped.
OBS: to nip: to catch hold of and squeeze tightly between two surfaces, edges, or points ....
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Constructions aéronautiques)
pincé [correct]
OBS: pincé : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.