English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
self-sealing tire [correct]
CONT: Self-sealing tires are designed to fix most tread-area punctures instantly and permanently. These tires feature standard tire construction with the exception of an extra lining inside the tire under the tread area that's coated with a puncture sealant that can permanently seal most punctures from nails, bolts or screws up to 3/16 of an inch in diameter. These tires first provide a seal around the object when the tire is punctured and then fill in the hole in the tread when the object is removed.
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
pneu auto-obturant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ajoutons que la Magnum R/T est équipée de pneus auto-obturants, c'est-à-dire, pratiquement anticrevaison.