English (Assembly Mechanics)
seal wear adjustment [correct]
CONT: Automatic valves for filters may be :... wallmounted slide valves with seals and seal wear adjustment. These are only used for large cross-section to be closed.
French (Mécanique d'ajustage)
rattrapage de jeu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les vannes automatiques équipant les filtres peuvent être: [...] des vannes murales avec portée d'étanchéité et rattrapage de jeu. Elles sont réservées aux grandes sections à obturer.