English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
seal weld [correct]; caulk weld; caulking weld
DEF: Any weld designed primarily to provide a specific degree of tightness against leakage.
OBS: caulk weld : See preferred term seal weld.
French (Soudage (Métal))
soudure étanche [feminine noun]
OBS: Terme accepté par le Comité des lexiques des métiers (Nouveau-Brunswick).