English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Waterproofing (Construction); Masonry Practice)
third-side adhesion [correct]; third-side sealant adhesion [correct]
CONT: Joint Sealants... Install sealant backing to prevent third-side sealant adhesion to the back of the joint. Third-side adhesion will defeat the sealant's ability to extend and compress, leading to a major cause of joint failure.
CONT: Setting buttons. Resilient plastic type; non-staining; sized to suit joint thicknesses and bed depths without intruding into required depths of joint sealants or causing third-side adhesion between sealant and setting button.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Étanchéité (Construction); Maçonnerie)
adhérence au fond [proposal, feminine noun]; adhérence à la paroi du fond [proposal, France]; adhérence à la paroi arrière [proposal, feminine noun]