English (Construction Materials; Roofs (Building Elements); Waterproofing (Construction))
interlocking shingle [correct, officially approved]; interlocking roofing shingle [correct]
CONT: Interlocking shingle ... are generally used in high wind areas because of their wind uplift resistance. They are only available in certain areas and not all shingle manufacturers make them.
CONT: Consider using interlocking shingles, which are specifically designed for high-wind areas, such as open prairie, waterfront or hilltop exposures. Interlocking shingles are not affected by blowing dirt or dust, which can reduce the effectiveness of the sealant on self-sealing shingles.
OBS: interlocking shingle: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matériaux de construction; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Étanchéité (Construction))
bardeau à emboîtement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bardeau à imbriquer [correct, masculine noun]; bardeau emboîtant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Envisager l'emploi de bardeaux emboîtants, conçus exprès pour les régions de grand vent telles que les prairies exposées, les bords de l'eau et le haut des collines. Les bardeaux emboîtants ne sont pas affectés par la poussière soufflée par le vent, qui peut gêner l'action de la colle des bardeaux autocollants.
OBS: bardeau à emboîtement ; terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).