English (Plastics Manufacturing)
extrusion rate [correct]; extrusion speed
CONT: Problem: Excess parison stretch. Probable causes: High melt temperature, slow extrusion rate.
OBS: Data on a material safety data sheet for a product called "SAPOKOL DK 4001", a polyurethane sealant.
French (Plasturgie)
vitesse d'extrusion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Défilement continu des moules à la vitesse d'extrusion et dans l'axe de ceux-ci.
OBS: Donnée se rapportant au calcul de la viscosité de la matière, qui a une influence sur la vitesse d'extrusion. Ne pas traduire ici «rate» par «taux».