English (Urban Planning; Environment)
desealing [correct]; de-sealing [correct]
CONT: Degree of sealing(permeability of the surface) – rainfall cannot penetrate and runs off where the soil surface is sealed. The parameter is related to the population density and can be influenced to some extent, e. g. by desealing and avoidance of sealing further areas.
French (Aménagement urbain; Environnement)
désimperméabilisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le concept de désimperméabilisation consiste, d'une part, à remplacer des surfaces imperméables par des surfaces plus perméables et, d'autre part, à déconnecter le rejet des eaux pluviales du réseau public. Son objectif est d'offrir une opportunité au développement d'aménagements plus perméables et respectueux de l'environnement, à des degrés d'échelle différents, de la planification urbaine au projet lui-même.