English (Radiation Protection; Nuclear Plant Safety; Nuclear Physics; Atomic Physics)
sealed source [correct, standardized]; sealed radioactive source [correct]; sealed radiation source [correct]; radioactive sealed source [correct]; radiation sealed source [correct]
DEF: [A radioactive material] sealed in a container or having a bonded cover, the container or cover being strong enough to prevent contact with and dispersion of the radioactive material under the conditions of the use and wear for which it was designed.
OBS: sealed source : term standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Radioprotection; Sûreté des centrales nucléaires; Physique nucléaire; Physique atomique)
source scellée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; source radioactive scellée [correct, feminine noun]; source scellée radioactive [correct, feminine noun]; source de rayonnement scellée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Matière radioactive] scellée dans un boîtier, ou solidaire d'une enveloppe, le boîtier ou l'enveloppe étant suffisamment étanche ou résistant pour empêcher le contact avec la matière radioactive et la dispersion de celle-ci dans les conditions d'emploi pour lesquelles elle a été conçue.
OBS: source scellée : terme normalisé par l'ISO en 1997.