English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
deck joint [correct]
CONT: The most common method of accommodating movement and associated forces is the deck joint. Deck joints fall into two broad categories : open joints and sealed joints.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
joint de tablier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’emplacement des joints de tablier, disposés au droit des rotules du système Gerber des poutres principales, dicte la localisation des ancrages pour la post-tension [...]