English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
agreement under seal [correct]; sealed agreement [correct]
CONT: The appellant submits that there is inconsistency amongst the provinces as to when the sealed contract rule applies. Some courts, it contends, have declined to apply the rule to agreements under seal which are entered into by corporations, while other courts have found that there is no distinction, as to the application of the rule, between agents that are corporations and agents who are individuals.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
convention scellée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: convention scellée : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).