English (Clinical Psychology; Mental Disorders)
delusion of influence
DEF: [A situation] in which the patient believes himself benefitted, sanctified or exalted, at the same time that he regards his fate already sealed in martyrdom.
French (Psychologie clinique; Troubles mentaux)
délire d'influence [masculine noun]
DEF: [État dans lequel] le malade se croit la proie d'une force étrangère qui régirait ses pensées et ses actes.