English (Small Arms)
blind box magazine [correct, noun, officially approved]; blind-box magazine [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A magazine with a sealed bottom that is integral to the weapon.
OBS: A blind-box magazine is loaded through the breech opening with individual cartridges or ammunition clips. It is unloaded by operating the bolt and feeding each cartridge through the chamber to be ejected.
OBS: blind box magazine; blind-box magazine: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
magasin vertical [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Magasin au fond scellé qui fait partie de l'arme.
OBS: Un magasin vertical est approvisionné par l'ouverture de la culasse avec des cartouches individuelles ou une lame-chargeur. Il est désapprovisionné par une manœuvre de la culasse qui inclut d'abord l'introduction de chacune des cartouches dans la chambre, leur extraction et finalement leur éjection.
OBS: magasin vertical : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.