English (Percussion Instruments)
rain stick [correct]; rainstick [correct]
DEF: ... a rattle consisting of a sealed cylinder lined with thin pins and filled with small objects such as seeds or pebbles, which makes a sound similar to that of falling rain when inverted.
French (Instruments de musique à percussion)
bâton de pluie [correct, masculine noun]