English (Packaging Machinery and Equipment; Packaging in Plastic; Packaging in Paper)
bag former [correct]; former [correct]
DEF: A paper or film-bag machine part around which the web of material is folded and seam pasted or heat sealed into a tube.
French (Machines et équipement d'emballage; Emballages en matières plastiques; Emballages en papier)
conformateur pour ensacheuse [correct, masculine noun]; conformateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système mécanique servant à mettre en place un film à plat autour d’un paquet à emballer.