English (Thermal Insulation)
vacuum insulation [correct, standardized]
DEF: An insulation system consisting of a sealed, evacuated space that may contain porous insulating material.
OBS: vacuum insulation: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Isolation thermique)
vide isolant [correct, masculine noun]; isolant sous vide [correct, masculine noun]; isolation sous vide [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système isolant constitué d'un espace étanche, sous vide hypobare, pouvant contenir un matériau isolant poreux.
OBS: isolation sous vide : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.