English (Radiation Protection; Nuclear Plant Safety)
encapsulated source [correct]
DEF: … radioactive material [that is] permanently sealed in a capsule or closely bounded in a solid form.
French (Radioprotection; Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
source encapsulée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: […] matière radioactive qui est scellée de façon permanente dans une capsule ou qui est maintenue sous une forme compacte et solide.