English (Radiotherapy; Radiography (Medicine); Nuclear Medicine; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
brachytherapy [correct]
CONT: Brachytherapy involves the placement of sealed radioactive sources within the body to deliver a controlled radiation dose to the tumour.
French (Radiothérapie; Radiographie (Médecine); Médecine nucléaire; Physique radiologique et applications)
curiethérapie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La curiethérapie s'entend de l'application de sources radioactives scellées dans le corps afin d'administrer une dose contrôlée de rayonnement sur la tumeur.