English (Types of Hearths (Heating))
sealed unit [correct, standardized]
CONT: A portion of the heat from the fireplace is used to generate draft in the chimney. A direct vent appliance is a sealed unit allowing the air pressure inside the firebox to fluctuate with the outdoor air pressure.
OBS: sealed unit : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory.
French (Types de foyers (Chauffage))
unité scellée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: unité scellée : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir.