English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Airport Runways and Areas)
solar-powered runway light
CONT: Solar-powered runway lights.... Operating entirely from a sealed, deep-discharge battery powered by photovoltaic panels, the lights eliminate the need for an external AC power source. The lights are low-intensity and primarily for use on runways at VFR airports with no planned approach procedures. Each light is a self-contained system consisting of a rechargeable battery(which requires no maintenance), a 30. 5x61cm amorphous silicon panel, which provides up to a peak of 6W, and solid-state electronic controls.
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
feu de piste à énergie solaire [masculine noun]