English (Aircraft Systems)
emergency switch [correct]
CONT: Emergency Battery System-Lycoming Engine... The emergency battery system consists of : an emergency battery pack; a sealed emergency switch... when all sources of electrical power fail during flight, the emergency switch on the left side of the instrument panel is set to ON to use the emergency battery.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
sélecteur d'urgence [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.