English (Spacecraft)
capsule [correct, NATO, standardized]; crew escape capsule
DEF: An ejectable sealed cabin having automatic devices for safe return of the occupants to the surface.
OBS: capsule: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Engins spatiaux)
capsule [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; cabine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cabine hermétique éjectable munie d'appareils assurant la sécurité du retour au sol de ses occupants.
OBS: capsule : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Naves espaciales)
cápsula [feminine noun]
DEF: Cabina estanca que puede ser lanzada y que cuenta con mecanismos automáticos para el regreso a salvo de sus ocupantes a tierra.