English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
porous compaction
OBS: When the filtrate runs clear, filtering can be started at a rate varying from 1 to 10 m/h(0. 3 to 3. 4 gal/[square feet] min) depending on the prior treatment, on the nature of substances to be retained, on their concentration and on their behaviour when compacted(porous or sealed compaction).
French (Mécanique des sols; Traitement des eaux)
compactage poreux [correct]
OBS: Lorsque le filtrat est devenu clair, on passe en régime de filtration à une vitesse variable entre 1 et 10 m/h suivant le traitement préalable, la nature même des substances à retenir, leur concentration et leur comportement au compactage (compactage poreux ou étanche).