English (Food Preservation and Canning)
sanitary can [correct]; open-top can [correct]; open top can [correct]
CONT: In 1900, the "sanitary" can was developed in Europe for food. Its ends were attached using what is called a double seam where, in effect, the edges of the can walls (or body) and end are folded together, then folded again to form a strong seal. The double seam permitted greatly increased manufacturing speeds and removed the soot of soldering from can making and packaging plants.
OBS: The usual type of hermetically sealed can.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
boîte sertie-sertie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Boîte à conserves à fond et couvercle sertis.