English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
scale-bearing strip
CONT: In the case of an enclosed scale thermometer, the scale is marked on a «scale-bearing strip» fixed longitudinally behind the capillary tube. The capillary tube and the scale-bearing strip are enclosed in a transparent, sealed tube fused to the bulb and forming a protective sheath.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
plaquette porte-échelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas des thermomètres à enveloppe, l'échelle est tracée sur une plaquette porte-échelle fixée longitudinalement derrière le tube capillaire; le tube capillaire et la plaquette porte-échelle sont entourés d'un tube étanche transparent (tube enveloppe) soudé au réservoir et formant enveloppe de protection.