English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Security Devices)
mercoid bulb [correct]; mercoid switch [correct]; mercury switch [correct]; mercury tube switch; tube switch
DEF: Electrical circuit switch which uses a small quantity of mercury in a sealed glass tube to make or break electrical contact with terminals within the tube.
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Dispositifs de sécurité)
interrupteur à mercure [correct, masculine noun]; contact basculant à mercure [correct, masculine noun]; interrupteur basculant à mercure [correct, masculine noun]; commutateur à mercure [correct, masculine noun]; basculeur à mercure [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Interrupteur constitué par une ampoule basculante en verre contenant une petite masse de mercure qui peut fermer ou couper un contact électrique.