English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
flange connection [correct]
DEF: Connection consisting of a pair of flanges(sealed) one on each component to be connected.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
bride de raccordement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Raccordement obtenu par l'assemblage étanche de deux brides serrées l'une contre l'autre, situées sur chacun des appareils à raccorder.