English (Shipbuilding; Ship and Boat Parts)
flat flange [correct]
DEF: A connection used for lengths of pipe, sealed by a flat gasket compressed between the flanges.
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales; Parties des bateaux)
bride plane [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Accessoire de liaison des tronçons de tuyauterie dont l'étanchéité est assurée par un joint plan pincé.
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.