English (Heating)
diaphragm tank [correct]; diaphragm expansion tank [correct]
DEF: A closed tank with one connection to the hot circulating water of a sealed heating system, and with its inner space divided in two by a skin or diaphragm which allows more space for the hot water as it gets hotter.
French (Chauffage)
vase à membrane [correct, masculine noun]; vase fermé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ballon clos dans lequel les différences de pression s'exercent sur un volume d'azote, par l'intermédiaire d'une membrane souple.