English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
cassette [correct]
DEF: Elliptically shaped film cassette designed especially for the Advanced Photo System that serves as the sealed, leaderless container for all System film whether unexposed, exposed or processed.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
cartouche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cartouche de film de forme ellipsoïdale conçue spécifiquement pour le système Advanced Photo System, et qui tient lieu de contenant scellé, dépourvu d'amorce, pour tous les films Advanced Photo System, peu importe qu'ils soient non exposés, exposés ou développés.