English (Law of Contracts (common law); Bankruptcy; Law of Obligations (civil law))
simple contract debt [correct]; debt by simple contract [correct]; debt on simple contract [correct]
CONT: Debts at common law fall primarily into two major categories, simple contract debts and debts by specialty. .... The different types of debts are as follows: (A) Simple contract debts. Promissory Notes, Bills of Exchange and Negotiable Instruments. Insurance Policies. (B) Specialty Debts. Crown Debts. Judgement Debts.
OBS: Before 1926 the categories of priority were more numerous than they are now : e. g. Crown debts usually had priority over other debts; and, among the latter, judgment debts had precedence over debts founded on a sealed or simple contract.
OBS: ... what are usually called simple contracts [are] agreements made either by word of mouth or in writing.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Faillites; Droit des obligations (droit civil))
dette de simple contrat [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Toutes les amendes et les amendes pécuniaires qui seraient dues à la Cour des Barons, mais qui n'auraient point été enregistrées, seront considérées comme des dettes de simple contrat et prendront rang comme celles dues à un particulier.