English (General Warehousing)
stacking density [correct]
CONT: Speed and efficiency are two features of Vacuum Cooling which are unsurpassed by any other method, especially when cooling boxed or palletised products. Assuming the product is not packed in hermetically sealed packages the effects of bags, boxes or stacking density has virtually no effect on cooling times. For this reason it is common for vacuum cooling to be carried out on palletised products just prior to it being dispatched.
French (Entreposage général)
densité maximale d'entreposage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité maximale d'un produit pouvant être entreposée par unité de surface ou de volume tout en tenant compte du mode d'emballage et de gerbage.