English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
fertile column [correct]
CONT: An improved breeder reactor fuel element including a tubular cladding hermetically sealed at each end by an end plug, one interior portion of the cladding defining a fuel plenum filled with a column of fissile material, and a column of fertile material arranged axially in tandem with the fissile column within the cladding, wherein the improvement comprises a cesium getter disposed between the fissile and fertile columns which is substantially effective at reactor operating temperatures to isolate the cesium generated by the fissile material from reacting with the fertile column.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
colonne fertile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Aiguille (crayon). Constituée d’une gaine d’acier austénitique au titane de diamètre extérieur 8,5 mm, d’épaisseur 0,56 mm et de longueur totale 2 700 mm fermée par deux bouchons, l’aiguille combustible contient : — les pastilles d’oxyde mixte UO2-PuO2 constituant la colonne fissile de 1 000 mm; — les pastilles d’UO2 (appauvri) constituant les deux colonnes fertiles de 300 mm de part et d’autre de la colonne fissile […]