English (Photography; Lamps)
flash tube
CONT: the flash tube... takes the form of a narrow glass tube containing an inert gas at low pressure and with two electrodes sealed into the ends.
French (Photographie; Lampes)
tube à éclats [masculine noun]
CONT: Le tube à éclats. Le tube en verre (droit, en U ou spiralé) renferme du xénon qui devient lumineux lorsqu'il est traversé par un fort courant électrique.