English (Glazing Materials (Constr.); Thermal Insulation)
sealed insulating glass [correct]
CONT: The term "Warm Edge Technology"(WET) was introduced after the development of insulated spacer bars, which are intended to improve the thermal performance of the edge of sealed insulating glass(IG) units. WET focuses on an area of the glass that extends about 63 mm above the sight line of the IG perimeter. From the viewpoint of thermal performance, WET aims to add more resistance to heat flow from the warm side to the cold side of the glazing, thereby enhancing both the condensation resistance and the thermal resistance of the unit.
French (Matériaux verriers (Construction); Isolation thermique)
vitrage isolant scellé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'expression «technologie des bordures chaudes» (TBC) a été créée après l'introduction des intercalaires isolants qui permettent d'améliorer le rendement thermique des vitrages isolants (VI) scellés. La TBC porte sur une surface du vitrage qui s'étend du bord jusqu'à 63 mm environ à l'intérieur de la surface utile du vitrage. Du point de vue du rendement thermique, la TBC vise à augmenter la résistance au passage de la chaleur du côté chaud vers le côté froid du vitrage, augmentant ainsi la résistance à la condensation et la résistance thermique du vitrage.
CONT: Si l'on met un vitrage isolant scellé dans l'ancien châssis, s'assurer que les meneaux sont assez résistants pour supporter le nouveau vitrage.