English (Hand Tools; Beekeeping)
uncapping knife [correct]
DEF: An implement with a sharp blade usually heated by steam, hot water or electricity to remove the cappings from combs before extracting.
CONT: After the bees have evaporated the water until the honey is of the desired consistency and sealed in the cells, the combs are removed, the cells uncapped [the wax caps are taken off] with the uncapping knife, and the honey extracted.
French (Outillage à main; Élevage des abeilles)
couteau à désoperculer [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Couteau à lame, droite ou courbée à son extrémité, affûtée des deux côtés (pour gauchers ou droitiers), à tranchant lisse ou dentelé et destiné à ôter les opercules de cire qui ferment les alvéoles pleines de miel.
OBS: L'emploi de couteaux chauffants (à la vapeur, à l'électricité) rend plus facile ce travail.
Spanish (Herramientas manuales; Cría de abejas)
cuchillo desoperculador [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] el cuchillo desoperculador en frío, [...] no altera las propiedades de la miel porque no existe un calentamiento de la misma.