English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements); Thermal Insulation)
sealed, double-glazed window [correct]; sealed double-glazed unit; double glazing sealed unit
CONT: Approximately half a century ago, sealed, double-glazed windows were first introduced to the commercial building sector and then to the housing sector. Some of these original window systems still exist and perform nearly as well as when they were new.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment); Isolation thermique)
fenêtre à double vitrage scellé [correct, feminine noun]; unité à double vitrage scellé [feminine noun]; fenêtre à double vitre scellée hermétiquement [feminine noun]
CONT: Il y a environ cinquante ans, les fenêtres à double vitrage scellé ont été introduites d'abord dans le secteur des immeubles commerciaux, puis dans le secteur résidentiel. [...] Plus récemment, on a utilisé [...] des unités de vitrage isolant remplis d'argon [...]