English (Lamp Components)
pinch [correct]
DEF: Part of a lamp composed of a mass of glass into which the seal wire(s) are sealed.
CONT: In lamps with a stem, the pinch [stem press USA] is formed by fusing together the end of the stem tube, the exhaust tube and the stud [arbor].
French (Éléments de lampes)
pincement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d'une lampe, constituée par une masse de verre dans laquelle sont scellées la ou les traversées de courant.
CONT: Dans les lampes munies d'un pied, le pincement est formé par la fusion de l'extrémité du tube de pied, du queusot et éventuellement de la tige.