English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
diaphragm plug [correct]
OBS: a diaphragm plug, contained by a nut and sealed with packing and Teflon seals, prevents the hollow rod from being filled with fluid.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
membrane d'obturation