English (Packaging Techniques; Packaging in Plastic)
centerfold film [correct]; center-folded film
DEF: A previously folded plastic film that is used particularly in the operation of an L-type sealer.
CONT: L-sealers always operate with centerfold shrink film. Because the film is folded on one side, it is possible for the L-shaped sealing bar to produce a fully sealed package with each stroke of the sealing head.
French (Techniques d'emballage; Emballages en matières plastiques)
film dossé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Film employé en enveloppage sur soudeuse en L et qui est plié sur sa longueur. On introduit l'objet entre les deux faces ouvertes du film et l'on procède à une soudure en équerre avec les fers.