English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
formal agreement [correct]
OBS: Made through the observance of certain formalities.
OBS: Generic term for "agreement by specialty"; "specialty agreement" and "agreement under seal"; "sealed agreement. "
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
convention solennelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Subordonnée à l'accomplissement de certaines formalités.
OBS: Terme générique par rapport à «convention formaliste» et «convention scellée».
OBS: convention solennelle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).